Stacks Image p3092748_n3111604

Box Office: (239) 218-0481

  • Musical Comedy Murders of 1940


Stacks Image 3096043
By John Bishop

Directed By
Carmen Crussard

Performance Dates:

March 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, 31 at 8pm

March 11, 18, 25, 31 at 2PM

The creative team responsible for a recent Broadway flop (in which three chorus girls were murdered by the mysterious "Stage Door Slasher") assemble for a backer's audition of their new show at the Westchester estate of a wealthy "angel." The house is replete with sliding panels, secret passageways and a German maid who is apparently four different people- all of which figure diabolically in the comic mayhem that follows when the infamous "slasher" makes his reappearance and strikes again.
Stacks Image 3096086
Stacks Image 3096089
Stacks Image 3096092
Stacks Image 3096095
Stacks Image 3096098
Stacks Image 3096101

2018-2019 Season Tickets

Tickets for the 2018-2019 season will go on sale on April 1st

Those shows include:

Anna in the Tropics
Hand to God
Every Christmas Story Ever Told (and then some)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
And the Winner Is...

Monday, April 2
Holocaust Survivor Steen Metz

Laboratory Theater of Florida is proud to unveil its first community talk for its new Repair the World Education Center. On Monday, April 2 Holocaust Survivor Steen Metz, will speak about his experiences within a concentration camp in the Czech Republic. Mr. Metz will be the first speaker within our tolerance and cultural education programming this season. His riveting question and answer discussion coincides with Holocaust Remembrance Month in April.
In Hebrew, Holocaust Remembrance Day is called Yom Hashoah. For the most part, Yom Hashoah has been observed with candle lighting, speakers, poems, prayers and singing. Often, six candles are lit to represent the six million Jews killed in the Holocaust. During this time, Holocaust survivors speak about their experiences or share in the readings. Throughout Florida, synagogues and Jewish service organizations will hold Holocaust remembrance events available for the public to attend. Though we are not a religious organization, we are a center for all people. It is through theater and the arts that people get a chance to share and learn about each other. It is our mission to enlighten, bring awareness and break down the walls of fear and hatred with education and understanding.

Holocaust Survivor Steen Metz, will speak about his experiences within a concentration camp in the Czech Republic. He will share with patrons on an intimate level what it was like to be yanked from his home by Nazis at the age of eight with his parents and herded like livestock onto boxcars with little air, no food or water. Mr. Metz will not not mince words or edit what it was like to live within the cramped and flea infested confines of a concentration camp. Listen as he speaks from the eyes of a child what it was like to watch his mother be abused by cruel Nazi officers and to find out his beloved father was starved and beaten to death. Mr. Metz, is a warm, affable husband, father and grandfather who spends his senior years and retirement telling his story throughout the country. He accepts no pay or renumeration for his captivating talks and discussions. His only request is that each person that hears his story share with four more people so that the Holocaust may never be forgotten or denied.

At Laboratory Theater we have the honor and privilege of hosting Mr. Metz for a heartfelt talk on at 7 p.m., Monday, April 7.

There is no fee to listen to Mr. Metz but a $10 donation is suggested. Proceeds will be given to the Holocaust Museum and Education Center of Southwest Florida in Mr. Metz's honor.

Stacks Image 3096077
Stacks Image 3096079
Stacks Image 3096081

Summer Season Shows

Hush Up, Sweet Charlotte

June 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, July 1

Friday and Saturday performances are at 8pm, Sundays are at 2pm

Summer Camp:
Evil Dead, The Musical

Camp times: 8:30am to 4pm

Dates: July 2-6, 9-13, 16-20

Performances dates/time:

July 19, 20, 21 at 8pm, July 21, 22 at 2pm

It's Only a Play

August 3, 4, 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26

Fridays and Saturday performances are at 8pm, Sundays are at 2pm

Stacks Image 3096067
Stacks Image 3096024
Dr. Rose Thorn

Dr. Thorn is a clinical psychologist in private practice. She is also a teacher of meditation and psychology, and is a certified spiritual director.

Dr. Thorn realizes that all of her life experiences have contributed to her style and capacity for insight. Her academic work in psychology, education, theology, and philosophy creates a broad base of knowledge upon which she can draw for inspiration in her work. Her personal interests in art, writing, and meditation practice refuel her and keep her focused. Her dance experiences have contributed to the awareness of the mind/body connection which she brings to her work. She feels that becoming happy begins with how we see ourselves and the world. In her work she helps her clients to develop understanding of the world which facilitates their own happiness as well as the happiness of the others in their lives. She feels that being able to look flexibly at the real issues in front of her in each moment is enhanced by having familiarity with many different systems of understanding. And for Dr. Thorn it is clearly understanding the person with her in each unfolding moment, in order to create a new perspective and a new fulfilling experience, that is of utmost importance.
RE-Minding: A Seminar Of Looking

RE-Minding: A Seminar Of Looking
This seminar will begin with the questions and concerns that the participants bring
about their own life journeys. We will look at the experience emerging from these wondering observations. Looking at that current experiential context will help us to see how all experience is constructed and discovered. This spontaneously arising interdependent looking welcomes any and all participant perspectives, spiritual and political.

This is NOT group therapy. But what is it? Hmmmm......We shall see!

Come and join me in an utterly new adventure.....

Materials will be provided.

$90 per student for a 6-week session, starting on Sunday, March 4 and ending on Sunday, April 8.

Sessions will begin at 6:30pm and will be 1.5 hours in length.

Minimum 8 students, maximum 15 students.

Reserve using the yellow button or call 239.218.0481


E Sign Up

The Laboratory Theater of Florida - 1634 Woodford Ave, Fort Myers, FL 33901


Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 334
Fort Myers, FL 33902